DBookmahn's

Used and Rare Military History Books

P.O. Box 10826, Burke, VA 22009-0826
dbookmahn@hotmail.com

DBookmahn
Specializing in German military, Napoleonic Wars, Civil War,
World Wars I and II, and Russian History Books

SUPPLEMENTAL LIST OF HISTORY BOOKS AVAILABLE

Payment Can Be Made by Credit Card Through Paypal


[006762] . The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology Volume 69 - 1981. London: The Egypt Exploration Society, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket - Wraps. 207pp w/22 plates. Includes Preliminary Report on El-'Amarna Expedition 1980, The Old Kingdom Tombs at Giza, The Conclusion to the Testament of Ammenemes, Ancient Egyptian Silver, ..Clean $27.50

[005927] . English Civil War, The: A Contemporary Account Volume 2: 1640-1642. London, United Kingdom: Caliban Books, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1850660328. 389pppp., b/w pls.,indexes, Based on a Series of Letters written between 1625 and 1675 by the Venetian Ambassadors living in London. Fantastic Source of hitherto unknown material detailing Social & Military events & environment leading to and including the Civil War. Clean $124.50

[000443] . The Westerners Brand Book 1945 - 1946 : Being the Papers Presented during the second year of The Westerners (1945-1946) together with some original papers rescued from manuscripts and Ephemera. Chicago, IL: Chicago, IL: , 1947, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 165 pages with a few illustrations plus index. Index page is uncut. Book has light wear to edge of cover. Inside spotless and tight. Includes: Celestial Brides: The Rise and Fall of King James I, The Truth About Buffalo Bill, Mississippi Yarns and Ballads: with a few branches from the Missouri, Calamity Jane: Man? Woman? or Both?, The Custer Campaign Diary of Mark Kellogg, etc. $84.50

[001010] . Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries Of Scotland : Volume 129 (1996) - With Microfiche in Rear Pocket. Edinburgh: Edinburgh: Royal Museum of Scotland, 1996, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book has 1004 pages with illustrations. Believe this to be volume II from 1996. Includes subjects like: "An unusual lithic assemblage from Lunanhead, Angus", "The disclosure of sacred ground: structural developments within megalithic monuments of the Clava group", etc. $24.50

[006766] . The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology Volume 76 - 1990. London: The Egypt Exploration Society, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket - Wraps. 259pp w/28 plates. Includes: The Origin of the Pyramid Texts Found on Middle Kingdom Saqqara Coffins, Crime Cult and Capitol Punishment, Interpreting the Story of the Shipwrecked Sailor, The Temple of Apis in Memphis... Clean $27.50

[006765] . The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology Volume 66 - 1980. London: The Egypt Exploration Society, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket - Wraps. 192pp w/24 plates. Includes: North Saqqara 1978-1979 - The Coptic Cemetery Site.., Excavations at the Pyramid of Userkaf 1979, The Memphite Triad, Two Lute Players of the Amarna Era, Resheph in Egypt.. Clean $27.50

[006763] . The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology Volume 65 - 1979. London: The Egypt Exploration Society, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket - Wraps. 208pp w/33 plates. Includes Excavations at the Memphite Tomb of Horemheb, Qasr Ibrim 1978, Wall Paintings from the Worker's Village at El-Amarna, Plato on Egyptian Art.., ..Clean $27.50

[006100] . The Earth is Your Spaceship. Ft Worth, TX: Space Age Press, Inc, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good+. 113pp/illus. Clean $37.50

[006761] . The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology Volume 69 - 1983. London: The Egypt Exploration Society, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket - Wraps. 208pp w/ 20 plates. Includes: Preliminary Report on El-'Amarna Expedition 1981-2, The Survey of Memphis 1981, The Emergence of Horus and more. $27.50

[000186] . Swedish Christmas Celebrations : Food with Recipes - Songs and Games With Music - Decorations. Gothenburg: Gothenburg: Tre Tryckare, 1963, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 101 pages with some illustrations. Book is reprint of a Swedish Christmas by the same publisher from 1955. DJ is paper and is faded by the binding. Has light wear to edge and one1.5 inch chip on rear. Includes: recipes, songs, games, music and decorations for a Swedish Christmas. $17.50

[004666] . The Eclectic Historical Atlas: a Hand-Book for Students and General Readers. Cincinnati, OH: Wilson, Hinkle & Co, 1874. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket Issued. 19 multi-color fold-out historical maps from the Assyrian Empire to Europe in 1872. All very clean and undamaged. $97.50

[000128] . Conosci L'Italia - Volumes I Through VIII - La Fisicia, La Flora, La Fauna, Arte e Civilta Nell 'Italia Antica, L'Italia Storica, L'Arte Nel Rinascimento, Il Paesaggio, L'Arte Nel Medioevo. Milan: Milan: Touring Club Italiano, 1957, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eight beautiful books (in Italian) in this set covering the geography, flora, fauna, history, art of Italy. One book was issued each year by the Touring Club Italiano. First one is dated 1957 and on. The books are paper covered boards - there is light wear to the edges of a few, a few dirt marks on the covers and a few scratches. The covers are discolored. The book are filled with incredible illustrations and 3 of the volumes have fold out maps that are in excellent condition. This would be a great gift for someone interested in learning about Italy. $139.50

[004050] . Cruise Book: A Picture Story of The USS Stoddard (DD 566)_ Mediterranean Cruise Summer 1953. USS Stoddard, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leatherette. Very Good / Slipcase. Apprx 75 unnumbered pages. Small chip missing from middle of spine. $69.50

[006431] . Kosovo: Contending Voices on Balkan Interventions. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 2000. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0802838898. 528pp, maps. The first book in any language to bring together opposing viewpoints fromWesternand Balkan authors: Slobodan Milosevic, Kofi Annan, Vaclav Havel, Hans Kung, Wesley Clark and over sixty others give insight to the challenge of helping and not hindering what Kosovars need to do to insure their future. Clean $115.00

[006764] . The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology Volume 71 - 1985. London: The Egypt Exploration Society, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket - Wraps. 211pp w/22 plates. Includes: The Survey of Memphis 1983, Qasr Ibrim 1984, Three Monuments of Old Kingdom Treasury Officials, Status Symbols in the Architecture of El-'Amarna, The Camel in Dynastic Egypt... Clean $27.50

[002428] (LE HAIN, Geoffrey M., ed).. Historic Montreal; Past and Present. Montreal: Montreal: Henry Morgan & Co, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good(-) / No Jacket. Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (LE HAIN, Geoffrey M., ed). Historic Montreal; Past and Present. A Portfolio of Pictures of Montreal and Surroundings-Comprising Reproductions of Paintings by Canadian Artists. many plates, most in color. $39.50

[005816] A Gentleman with a Duster. The Glass of Fashion: Some Social Reflections. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1921. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. Thoughtful criticism of the English social scene in the late 19th and early 20th century. The author notes: "By the term Fashion I mean all those noisy, osentatious, and frivilous people, patricians and plutocrats, politicians and financiers, lawyers and tradesmen, actors and artists, who have scrambled on to the summit of England's national life, and who, setting the worst possible examples in morals and manners, are never so happy as when they are making people talk about them". Olive cloth, 176 pages plus publisher's advertisements. Clean $29.50

[003439] Abbott, John S.C. The French Revolution of 1789. 2 volumes (complete). As viewed in the Light of Republican Institutions. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. 2 vols complete - 586pp/illus. with material on the houses of Valois and Bourbon, the Bastille, the Royal imprisonment and the establishment of the consulate.Profusely illustrated with line engravings. Some pages uncut Original green cloth. $122.50

[003511] Abrahams, Roger. After Africa: Extracts from British Travel Accounts and Journals of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteenth Centuries concerning the Slaves, their Manners, and Customs in the British West Indies. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket - Wraps. ISBN: 0300030304. 444pp. Nice clean copy. $27.50

[001130] Adams Jr., Graham. Age of Industrial Violence 1910-1915 : The Activities and Findings of The United States Commission of Industrial Relations. Columbia University Press, 1971, 1971. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good(-). ISBN: 0231028016. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 316 pages. Previous owner name penned in front endpaper otherwise very clean and tight. DJ has some foxing on it (not in book at all) with small chips along the edge. American society assumes that people can resolve their disputes peacefully. At times, however, some Americans, for various causes, resort to intense and widespread violence which challenges our entire concept of organized freedom. $19.50

[000140] Adler, Mortimer J. (editor). The Negro in American History. Encyclopedia Britanica Educational Corporation, 1969, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good(-) / No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Dark blue boards with library markings, bumped, usual wear. Vol. 1 covers Black Americans 1928-1968, Vol. II A Taste of Freedom 1854-1927, Vol. III Slaves and Masters 1567-1854. Black and white illus. $29.50

[001607] Alexander, Caroline. The Endurance : Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition. New York: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999, 1999. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0375404031. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Very Good+. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book contains 214 pages with illustrations. Light wear to edge of dj. A riveting account of Shackleton's expedition to Antarctica. $24.50

[004976] Alexander, Caroline. The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2003. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 067003133X. 491 pages including an index, bibliography, notes on sources, text and illustrated with three sections of reproductions of contemporary works of art. The author provides a truly eye-opening account of the Mutiny on the Bounty proving beyond any doubt that Captain Bligh's ultimate reputation as a scoundrel and scourge to his men was undeserved. Clean $24.50

[000723] Allard, Sven. Russia and the Austrian State Treaty : A Case Study of Soviet Policy in Europe. University Park and London: University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University, 1970, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author(s). Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 027100083X. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 248 pages. Light wear to edge fo dj. In Vienna on May 14, 1955, representatives of the Soviet Union, the United Statues, Britain, France, and Austria signed a "State Treaty" restoring Austria's full sovereighnty after seven years of Anschluss with Germany and ten years of "Allied" occupation. $19.50

[004887] Allen, Everett S.. Children of the Light: The Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling and the Death of the Arctic Fleet. Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0316034223. 302pp/illus. The story of the 32 ill-fated American whaling vessels which were helplessly trapped or crushed in gale-driven pack ice in the Arctic. DJ has light chipping. $37.50

[000225] Alves, Reverend Joseph Hodge, Illustrated by Elizabeth Pyle Jones Beatty. Near The Falls: Two Hundred Years of the Falls Church. ill. Elizabeth Pyle Jones Beatty. Falls Church, VA: Falls Church, VA: The Falls Church, 1969, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 108 pages with maps and photos.History of the Falls Church in Northern Virginia. $17.50

[000444] American Red Cross. The Mississippi Flood Disaster of 1927 : Official Report of the Relief Operations. Washington, DC: Washington, DC: The American National Red Cross, 1927, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good(-) / No Jacket. Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 152 pages with some b&w photographs and charts, graphs, maps and a fold-out map. Many pages have foxing on them. There is some wear to the edge of the cover. Previous owner plate inside front cover. One picture is partially loose. The story of the relief effort following the Mississippi Valley floods of 1927 from Illinois to the Gulf. $185.00

[006843] Angel, John Lawrence. Lerna, a Preclassical Site in the Argolid: Results of Excavations Conducted by the American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Princeton, New Jersey: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1971. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. ISBN: 0874740983. 159pp/illus/maps. Details an archaeological study of an ancient site, Lerna, where the modern Greek village, Myloi, in the plain of Argos now stands. Text clean. Pg 9/10 has wrinkling. $59.50

[003428] Archer, William George. The Vertical Man: A Study In Primitive Indian Sculpture. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. A Study in Primitive Indian Sculpture. pp.122, 49 plates, map, frayed dust wrapper. A well illustrated analysis of two styles of stone and wood sculpture from Bihar, with translations of their underlying mythology. Includes chapters on "Two Styles Of Sculpture In West Bihar"; "The Myth Of Bir Kuar"; and "The Region & The Styles". $62.50

[001952] Ashby, Eric; Anderson, Mary. Universities: British, Indian, African: A Study in the Ecology of Higher Education. Cambridge, MA: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1966, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+ / Very Good. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book contains 558 pages. Previous owner name penned in front endpaper. DJ is price clipped and has some wear and curling to the edge. A combination of the history and sociology of education. It traces, largely from unpublished material, the history of British policy for the "export" of universities from the early nineteenth century to 1965. $37.50

[001094] Asimov, Isaac. The Shaping of North America :From Earliest Time to 1763. London: London: Dennis Dobson, 1974, 1974. First Great Britain Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good++ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0234771755. Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good+. First Great Britain Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 261 pages. Binding nice and tight.pages very, very clean. DJ is price clipped and has light wear to the edge/corners. There is a small water mark about the size of a quarter on the dj binding - does not go through to book and isn't noticeable unless you look for it. A keen look at Europe's age of exploration. $89.50

[000527] Assenmacher, Hugh. A Place Called Subiaco : A History of the Bendictine Monks in Arkansas. Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: Rose Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1977, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0914546163. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 486 pages with endpaper maps and several illustrations. DJ and cover had light wear to edge. Small chip and fold to top rear dj. Founded in 1878 by St. Meinrad's Abbey in Indiana, Subiaco's founding father ws Father Wolfgang Schlumpf, a monk of Einsiedien Abbey in Switzerland, who had come to St. Meinrad. It was established for the spiritual care of German immigrants in Logan County. $27.50

[004435] Baack, Lawrence J.. Christian Bernstorff and Prussia: Diplomacy and Reform Conservatism, 1818-1832. Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0813508843. 379pp. Frontispiece, notes, bibliography, index. Examines Prussia's relations with the German and European state systems from the Congress of Aachen to the conclusions of the European crisis brought on by the revolutions of 1830. The study focuses on Count Christian von Bernstorff, the Danish-born diplomat who served as Prussian foreign minister from 1819 to 1832. Clean $29.50

[006686] BAINES, Edward. BAINES’S YORKSHIRE. A new printing of the two volumes of History, Directory and gazetteer of the County of York (Vol 1 only). New York: Augustus M.Kelley, 1969. Reprint Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good+. Vol 1 only. 654pp. clean $74.50

[002478] Baker, Herschel. The Race of Time: Three Lectures on Renaissance Historiography. Toronto, Ontario: Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1967, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The truth of history.--The use of history.--The form of history.--Notes (p. [99]-110). Commissioning organisation: by Herschel Baker. 110 p. Very clean. $29.50

[002043] Baldassare, Mark. A California State of Mind : The Conflicted Voter in a Changing World. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 2002, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0520236483. Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book contains 282 pages. Unread condition! A California State of Mind combines an incisive analysis of long-term trends - such as population growth and changing demograph - with up-to-date discussions of how the recent electricity crisis and the September 11 terrorist attacks have affected residents' distrust of government, making this book a key source for Californians as they consider the future. $23.75

[006701] Bamford, Paul W.. Fighting Ships and Prisons: The Mediterranean Galleys of France in the Age of Louis XIV. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0816606552. 380pp/illus, Deals mainly with the inmates, prisoners of war, and infidel slaves who were brought in chains to Marseilles. Illustrated with drawings which show details of ships and crews with a reproduction of a page from a galley register. Previous owner embossed seal on title page. DJ lightly rubbed. Text clean $34.50

[002633] Barany, George. The Anglo-Russian Entente Cordiale of Sixteen Ninety-Seven to Sixteen Ninety-Eight : Peter I and William III at Utrecht (East European Monographs, No. 207). Bradenton, FL, U.S.A.: Bradenton, FL, U.S.A.: Eastern European Monographs, 1986, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0880331046. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 101pp plus 34pp of illustrations and facsimiles. East European Monographs, No.CCVII. Distributed by Columbia University Press, New York. $29.50



[005522] Baring-Gould, S. The Tragedy of the Caesars. London: Methuen, 1901. 5th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good+ / No Jacket Issued. 671pp with 117 illustrations, mostly of photos of busts and statues of the Caesars. A Study of the Characters of the Caesars of the Julian and Claudian Houses Finely bound. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Marked only on spine and title page - otherwise clean. Light shelf wear. $67.50

[000577] Barnes, William & Morgan; Heath, John. The Foreign Service of the United States : Origins, Development, and Functions. Washington, DC: Washington, DC: Department of State, Bureau of Public Affairs, 1961, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 430 pages with a few illustrations. Edges of pages are stamped repeatedly "Department of State Reference Copy". Only 1 stamp in front endpaper. Very light pencil marks in the margins on about 15 pages. Edge of cover has some wear to edge and corners are slightly bumped. $12.50

[000288] Barron, John. KGB : The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents. New York: New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1974, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0883490099. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 462 pages with some illustrations. DJ has faded spot by bottom of binding. Light wear to edge. This book explains what the KGB is, all that it did, and how it exercised its largely unseen influence upon the world. $22.50

[005756] Barry, Joseph. Passions And Politics: A Biography of Versailles. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good+. 538pp/illus/end-paper maps. History of Versailles. DJ has light wear. Text clean. $57.50

[006175] Bass, George F. (editor). Ships and Shipwrecks of the Americas: A History Based on Underwater Archaeology. United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 050005049X. 272pp with 80 colour and 296 bw illust. The first book to describe the dramatic discoveries now revolutionising new world maritime history: Pre-Columbian ships, Basque whalers, Spanish treasure galleons. Light edge wear to dj. Text clean. $47.50

[002808] Beahen, William; Horrall, Stan. Red Coats on the Prairies : The North-West Mounted Police 1886-1900. Regina, SK, Canada: Regina, SK, Canada: Centax Books & Distribution, 1998, 1998. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1894022017. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 351pp/illus. history of "The North-West Mounted Police" later to become the R.C.M.P. This volume traces the beginning's of the force with excitement and adventure introducing us to some of the unique individuals this venture attracted. People such as "Sam Steele" one of the early members.An early incident in their beginnings was the supervision and control of the Sioux under Chief Sitting Bull by a very small contingent, Overall a superb history, well researched and well written, illustrated. $29.50

[001319] Beebe, Lucius ; Clegg, Charles. U.S. West : The Saga of the Wells Fargo. New York: New York: Bonanza Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+ / Very Good. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 320 heavily illustrated pages. No date but circa 1969. Reprint of original. Book has light wear to edge of dj with a chip to top front edge and a small piece missing at top edge of rear dj. Flyleaf has fold and is price clipped. A colorful and splendid cavalcade of our country's past with over 225 illustrations. $22.50

[001934] Beer, Barrett L.. Northumberland : The Political Career of John Dudley, Earl of Warwick & Duke of Northumberland. Kent, OH, U.S.A.: Kent, OH, U.S.A.: Kent State University Press, 1973, 1973. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0873381408. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 235 pages. John Dudley, Duke of Northumberland, whose father Edmund Dudley was executed for treason in 1510, served Henry VIII and Edward VI loyally as a soldier, diplomat, and statesman. $24.50

[000952] Beer, Samuel Hutchison. To Make a Nation : The Rediscovery of American Federalism. Cambridge, MA: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1993, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0674893174. Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 474 pages. The great English republicans of the seventeenth century appear in this story along with their American descendants, who took the European idea of a federal republic and recast it as new and unique. $19.50

[006679] Belloc, Hilaire. Cranmer. Archbishop of Canterbury 1533-1556. New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1931. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. 333pp/illus. Biography of the English Archbishop of Canterbury in the mid-1500's. Light shelfwear. Clean. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. $39.50

[005175] Beloe, William, and Schmitz, Leonard. The Ancient History of Herodotus; Translated from the Original Greek with the Life of Herodotus. New York: H.W. Derby, 1861. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good(-) / No Jacket. 489pp. Light foxing. Light underlining first 10 pages. Shelf wear with faded spine. $64.50

[004367] Benkard, Ernst. Das ewige Antlitz. Eine Sammlung von Totenmasken. Mit einem Geleitwort von Georg Kolbe. Berlin, Germany: Frankfurter Verlags-Anstalt, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 79pp + 153 full-page plates. History of death masks 15th-20th centuries. Black cloth cover with gold lettering and design on spine. German text. $94.50

[000771] Bennett, Charles E.. Laudonniere & Fort Caroline : History and Documents. Gainesville: Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1964, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Decorative Cloth. Signed by Author. Near Fine / No Jacket. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 191 pages with a few maps/illustrations and a beautiful colorful frontis. Light bumping to the bottom front corner of cover. Beautiful gilt fleur d' lis on the front of an aqua cover. Endpapers have reprints of old documents. Sections: New Horizons, The "Dog" Violates the Law of Kingdoms and Christianity, Exploring Florida with Ribault, Threshold of Freedom - America's Beginnings, Succor and Massacre, "The Countless" Saves the Captian, Remember Me - Remember David. $44.50

[003079] Benson, Adolph Burnett Ph.D.. The Old Norse Element In Swedish Romanticism. New York: New York: Columbia University Press, 1914, 1914. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1125275065. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pages. Thorough study of the introduction of Norse mythology into Swedish art, literature and poetry throughout the centuries, and its Christian and pre-Christian elements. The original heavy paper covers are light blue in color, faded along the top, binding is tight and firm, pages are clean and bright. Tear in paper at spine. $47.50

[004086] Benson, Elizabeth P. (organizer). Ritual Human Sacrifice in Mesoamerica: A Conference at Dumbarton Oaks, October 13th and 14th, 1979. Washington, D.C: Dumbarton Oaks Pub Service, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 0884021203. 247pp/illus. Clean copy. $255.00

[000824] Berlitz, Charles; Moore, William. The Philadelphia Experiment : Project Invisibility. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0448157772. Book has 177 pages with b&w illustrations. States "1979 Edition." (May be first?) DJ has light wear to the edge and a couple of wrinkles. An account of a search for a secret Navy wartime project that may have succeeded - too well! The USS Eldridge, a destroyer escort is berthed at the Philadelphia Navy Yard October 1943. Suddenly the ship vanishes into a green fog - only the outline of the vessel remains faintly visible in the water. Within seconds the Eldridge appears in Norfolk, Virginia, and then reappears in Philadelphia. $19.50

[003209] Berton, Pierre. The Invasion of Canada : 1812-1813. Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0771012357. 363pp, including Index, clean and bright. Illustrated end papers. Fore edge uncut. Unclipped DJ has light edge wear. 'To a small number of American leaders in the summer of 1812, the invasion and annexation of Canada seemed to be, as Thomas Jefferson confidently predicted, "a mere matter of marching. " After all, how could an aroused nation of eight million be held off by a struggling colony of only three-hundred thousand-most of them expatriate Americans-that had few trained soldiers, fewer arms, and almost no interest in fighting? ' DJ clipped. Gift inscription ffep. $45.50

[003208] Berton, Pierre. Flames Across the Border, 1813-1814. Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0771012462. 492pp, including Index, clean and bright. Illustrated end papers. Clipped DJ has light edge wear. '.an engrossing account of the war that shaped modern Canada. In this second volume, dealing with the campaigns of 1813 and 1814 we meet again some fascinating characters. Gift inscription ffep. $43.50

[005810] Birley, Anthony Richard. The Fasti of Roman Britain. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0198148216. 476 pages. Brief biographies of over 200 Romans who governed Britain. Clean $194.50

[000457] Bishop, R.; Safford, Carleton L.. America's Quilts & Coverlets. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1985, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517143917. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 313 pages with numerous b&w/color photos and illustrations. An authoritative survey of the great variety and design of bedcoverings created by past generations of Americans. Illustrated with 122 color plates and 472 black and white photos. $29.50

[005101] Blainey, Geoffrey. The Rush That Never Ended - A History Of Australian Mining (Autographed). Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1969. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Very Good. 389pp/illus./maps. Colorful history of metals discovery and mining throughout Australia.Signed by author on title page. Light wear to dj. Clean $72.50

[002446] Blainey, Geoffrey. The Peaks of Lyell. Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1954, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 310pp. With frontisp.,16 full-page plates, 4 maps, and end-paper maps. History of the Mt. Lyell Mining and Railway Company in Tasmania. $64.50

[000352] Blee, Kathleen M.. Women of the Klan : Racism & Gender in the 1920s. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1991, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0520072634. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 229 pages. During the 1920s, as many as half a million white native-born Protestant women joined the Women of the Ku Klux Klan (WKKK). Like their male counterparts, Klanswomen held reactionary views on race, nationality, and religion. But their perspectives on gender roles were often progressive. The WKKK asserted that it cound safeguard white women's suffrage and expand their other legal rights while working to preserve white Protestand supremacy. $32.50

[005143] Bloch, Iwan. Marquis De Sade's Anthropologia Sexualis of 600 Perversions: 120 Days of Sodom or the School for Libertinage and The Sex Life of the French Age of Bebauchery from Private Archives of the French Government. New York: Anthropological press/Falstaff Press, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Numbered Copy. Very Good+ / No Jacket. 320 pp, with sepia tinted ills. on green coloured paper, publisher"s half vellum binding, with silver coloured boards. Sold by subscription. Numbered #1594. Clean $129.50

[004446] Bloch, Marc. La Société Féodale, Les Classes Et Le Gouvernment Des Hommes Avec 8 Planches Hors Texte. Paris: Albin Michel, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket - Wraps. 281pp w/ 8 plates The second part of La Societe feodale, being the sequel to La Societe feodale: La formation des liens de dependance. French text $27.50

[000208] Block, Jean F.. The Uses of Gothic : Planning and Building the Campus of the University of Chicago 1892-1932. Chicago: University of Chicago Library, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0943056020. Book measures 9.5" tall by 12.25" wide and contains 262 pages will many, many illustrations. Light wear to edge of cover. DJ is loose and has some wear along the edge and some small chips at the corners. Front endpapers depict the University of Chicago in 1900 and the rear endpapers depict the University in 1932. A beautiful study of the architecture of this fine university. $175.50

[000477] Blodgett, Richard; Robbins, Ceila D. (editor). Johnson & Higgins at 150 Years. Lyme, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwich Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0944641113. Book has 144 pages wsith illustrations. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. This book looks at the origins and development of the culture that has nourished J&H employees and clients alike. $17.50

[000947] Bloodworth, Dennis. An Eye for the Dragon : Southeast Asia Observed, 1954-1970. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Book has 414 pages with endpaper maps. Inside nice and clean. Light wear to edge of dj. Tucked between India and China is a bulge known as Indochina, and south and est of this bulge are the Malayan Peninsula, the three thousand islands of the Philippines. The subject of this book is this whole, seeminly unrelated miscellany of states that reach out from the Asian landmass and look like nothing so much as a man leaning out of the ballooning continent to fling a large armful of litter into the sea. The name of this pattern of land and water is Southeast Asia. $12.50

[000767] Blumberg, Rhoda. The Great American Gold Rush. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bradberry Press, 1989, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0027116816. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book has 135 pages with illustrations. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. Clean and tight. An unforgettable picture of the forty-niners scrambling to strike it rich during the Gold Rush years of 1848-1852. $29.50

[001135] Boardman Jr., Fon W.. Columbia : An American University In Peace And War. New York: New York: Columbia University Press, 1944, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book has 99 pages with illustrations. Light wear to edge of cover. Light speckling on spine. Previous owner name has been "whited out" in front endpaper. A brief but admirable survey of the history of Columbia University in the City of New York with special reference to its part in the wars of our country. $17.50

[006406] Bordin, Ruth B.. University of Michigan: A Pictorial History. Ann Arbor, MI: Univ of Michigan Pr, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0472164007. 212pp. b/w photos throughout. More than 200 pictures are the people, places, and events that shaped the first 150 years of The University of Michigan. It is an exciting visual panorama of change and growth marking a century and a half of education. Corners bumped. Clean $39.50

[005122] Bott, Alan. The Londoner's England Contemporary Water-Colours And Drawings of London And The Home Counties.. London, England: Avalon Press Limited, 1947. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. 191pp with 89 plates, 32 in colour. Drawings, london, St. Pauls Convent garden, the guildhall, Lithograph, Sightseeing,. Clean $63.50

[006413] Bouthillier, Guy. Le Choc Des Langues Au Quebec, 1760-1970. Montreal, Canada: Presses de l'Universite du Quebec, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket - Wraps. ISBN: 0777000695. 768pp. Documentary study of the Quebec issue. Clean $19.50

[001034] Boutros-Ghali, Boutros. Unvanquished : A U.S. - U.N. Saga. New York: New York: Random House, 1999, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0375500502. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 352 pages. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. Previous owner gift inscription penned in front endpaper. In this book Boutros-Ghali argues that U.S. policy toward the United Nations threatens the fragile fabric of the international organization. By selectively consulting the Security Council, the United States had frequently condemned the United Nations to the status of scapegoat in international affairs, notably during peacekeeping missions in Bosnia, Somalia, and Rwanda. $44.50

[006284] Bradley, K.R.; Bradley, Keith. Slavery and Society at Rome. New York: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket - Wraps. ISBN: 0521378877. 202pp. This book is concerned with discovering what it was like to be a slave in the classical Roman world, and with revealing the impact the institution of slavery made on Roman society at large. Some light underlining. $29.50

[001454] Brandt, J. Donald. A History of Gannett 1906-1993. Arlington, VA, U.S.A.: Arlington, VA, U.S.A.: U. S. A. Today Books/Gannett New Media Services, 1993, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0944347010. Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 549 pages with a few illustrations. Beautiful copy. Thorough history of the publishing company. $99.50

[004035] Briggs, L. Vernon. History of Shipbuilding on North River (With Genealogies of Shipbuilders, and Accounts of the Industries upon Its Tributaries. 1640 to 1872). Norwell, Mass: Norwell Historical Society, Reprint Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Very Good+ / No Jacket. 57 Illus.; 420 p. pages; With Genealogies of the Shipbuilders, and Accounts of the Industries upon Its Tributaries, 1640-1872. A history of American wooden shipbuilding with lists of ships built, captains, masters, builders and owners. Facsimile reprint of Boston 1889 edition. Clean $55.50

[000066] Briggs, William J.; Cauthen, Henry. The Cotton Man : Notes on the Life & Times of Wofford B. ("Bill") Camp. Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press, 1984, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0872494152. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book has 341 pages with 62 b&w photographs. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. The story of the man that proved that long-staple cotton could be grown successfully in the San Joaquin Valley of Califormia. $27.50



[005815] Brilliant, Richard. Pompeii AD 79. The Treasure Of Rediscovery (Limited). Kent, Ohio: Volair Limited, 1979. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Leather. Limited Numbered Copy. As New / Slipcase. ISBN: 0931480280. Full brown morocco with gilt spine, silk moire endpapers and silk moire covered half slipcase, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker, number 454 of a limited editon of 2950 copies signed by the author, with a numbered and initialed limited edition print tipped in by Arthur Secunda. xiv + 305pp, beautifully and profusely illustrated. The book is pristine and the slipcase has only very light wear. The book's contents are divided into 5 sections: Disaster (August 24, A.D.79); Discovery (Treasure Hunting & Neoclassicism, 1748-1820); Exploitation (The City of the Dead & for the Living, 1820-1880); Classification (Archaeology & Art History, 1880-1945); Rediscovery (1945-1979). Signed by Author. Limited. Full-Leather. $145.00

[000478] Bronson, William: Rienhardt, Richard. The Last Grand Adventure : The Story of the Klondike Gold Rush & The Opening of Alaska. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1977, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good(-). ISBN: 0070080143. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good(-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book has 143 pages with illustrations. Small amount of wear to and a few small chips to edge of dj. The story of adventure in the untamed frontier. $14.50

[003219] Brown, Jonathan (editor); Elliott, John (editor). The Sale of the Century: Artistic Relations Between Spain and Great Britain, 1604-1655. New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0300097611. 315pp/illus. The sale of King Charles' goods.after the civil war.one of the most famous events in the history of collecting. Published to coincide with the exhibition. A magnificently produced book illustrated throughout in colour. $72.50

[005640] BRUCE, C.G. Brigadier-General Hon.. The Assault on Mount Everest 1922. London: Edward Arnold & Co, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Library Binding. Ex-Library. Very Good+ / No Jacket. xii +339 pp. + 1 p. advert. index incl. 35 full page illustr. Two fold. maps [Sketch map of Mount Everest and the Rongbuk Glaciers and The route of the Mount Everest Expedition 1922]. Large tall thick 8vos near 4to size. In green gilt binding. The master work on Mount Everest, in the last volume, there is the final tale fo the vanishing of Mallory near the summit and his last words and letters, at 28,000 Mallory and his companion disappeared. They are among the 200 odd lives claimed by the mother of the world, Sagamatha, Mount Everest. This book contains the account of the second British Everest expedition led by G.C. Bruce and the first real effort to climb the mountain in 1922. Three separate attempts were made, Leigh-Mallory and Norton finally reaching almost 27, 000 feet ( 8100 m.). This is the second of the three classic books on Mount Everest dealing with the exploration and ascents in the 1920's. Minimal markings. $625.00

[000547] Brumbaugh, Thomas B. (editor); Strayhorn, Martha I. (editor); Gore, Gary G. (editor). Architecture of Middle Tennessee (Historic American Building Survey Ser.). Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Vanderbilt University Press, 1974, 1974. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0826511848. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book has 170 heavily illustrated pages. DJ has a 1" chip/tear to top edge - a small piece of tape inside would fix it nicely. Beautiful copy. Here are descriptions, photographs and architectural drawings of over thirty-five interesting and important structures representative of Middle Tennessee's rich architectural heritage. $39.50

[005740] Buckner, (Dr. Alexander) trans. Urwin, (Iris). Musical Instruments Through the Ages. London: Spring Books, 1964. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good. 44pp text with 323 plates. Excellent history and illustrations of musical instruments from pre-historic times through the Middle Ages. Includes Folk instruments. DJ has chipping wear along top/bottom. Text clean. $124.50

[002117] Bukdahl, Jorgen , Editor. Scandinavia Past and Present (3 Volume Set). Arnkrone, Denmark: Arnkrone, Denmark: Edward Henriksen, 1959, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Good+. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. volume 1 is From the Viking Age to Absolute Monarchy, 601 pages plus supplemental pages at end; volume 2 is Through Revolutions to Liberty numbered from p. 623 through 1266 plus supplemental pages at the end, volume 3 is Five Modern Democracies, 881 pages with supplemental pages at end, this set is deaccessioned from a library, dj chipped along the edges and Dewey numbers, taped on spine and at the rear endpaper but the binding is secure. $139.50

[006062] Bullock, Alan. The Humanist Tradition in the West. New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0393022374. 208pp/illus. Humanism is universally recognized as one of the most basic concepts in the development of Western civilization. This book addresses the question: is there in fact a humanist tradition? Clean $37.50

[000125] Buranelli, Vincent; Dembner, Red (editor). Gold : An Illustrated History - Classics Edition. Union, NJ, U.S.A.: Union, NJ, U.S.A.: Hammond World Atlas Corporation, 1979, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Simulated Leather. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0843731362. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pages are not numbered. Gilt writing on simulated leather cover. Elegant gilt design on binding. A beautifully illustrated history of gold. $39.50

[000354] Burrows, Jack. John Ringo : The Gunfighter Who Never Was. Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1987, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0816509751. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 242 pages. DJ has tiny bit of wear to edge. Price is clipped on dj flyleaf. Ringo. The very name has come to represent the archetypal Western gunfighter and has spawned any number of ficticious characters laying claim to authenticity. John Ringo's place in Western lore is not without basis: he rode with outlaw gangs for thireteen of his thirty-two years, participated in Texas's Hoodoo War, and was part of the faction that opposed the Earp brothers in Tombstone, Arizona. The author challenges popular views of Ringo. $29.50

[005298] CABLE, Mildred and Francesca Cable.. The Gobi Desert. New York: MacMillan, 1944. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. 303p/48 b.w. color photos and fold out map. Mildred Cable's account of her experiences travelling the Gobi desert with her companions Francesca and Eva French. "..we travelled over the Desert of Gobi and among its oases and we came to know the country and its people intimately." Clean $57.50

[003526] Cameron, Roderick. The Golden Haze. With Captain Cook in the South Pacific. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 283pp. 84 b/w photos 9 maps. Between 1768 and 1779 Captain Cook explored the islands of the SouthPacific. Between 1959 and 1961 Roderick Cameron retraced the three voyages. Armed with the 18th century eye-witness accounts of Captain Cook's travels, Cameron looked at precisely the same places through 20th century eyes. $24.50

[004882] Cameron, Roderick William. Australia; History and Horizons. New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0231035594. 288 pps w/index & notes, B & W/color illus. Price clipped. Clean $37.50

[005311] Camp, John McK; Camp, John M.. The Archaeology of Athens. New Haven and London: Yale Univ Pr, 2001. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0300081979. 350 pages 19 colour plates, 257 b&w illustrations. A survey of the monuments of ancient Athens and Attica. The author presents a narrative history of the monuments, drawing on literary and epigraphic evidence and offering many passages in translation. Clean $89.50

[005534] Campbell, Douglas. The Puritan in Holland, England, and America. an Introduction to American History (2 Vols). New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good+ / No Jacket. 2 vols set. [lvi] + 509pp. + xx + 588pp. An important scholarly work on the philosophy and migrations of Puritans in the 16th and 17th centuries. Light shelf wear. Minimal markings (title page and spine). Tight and clean $195.00

[000056] Carlyle, Thomas. CRITICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS - Collected and Republished - 4 Volume - Edition De Luxe. Boston: Dana Estes and Charles E. Lauriat, 1884. Edition De Luxe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Limited edition - Each volume marked #141 of 315 copies on Parchment Linen Paper. Overall very good condition. Titles on spine faded, call number at bottom of spine, owner signature with 1884 date inside front cover. Engraved frontis with several illustrations in each volume. I - 487 pages, II - 470 pages, III - 465 pages, and IV - 465 pages. $195.00

[001069] Carothers, Doris. Chronology of the Federal Emergency Relief Adminstration : May 12, 1933 to December 31, 1935. New York: New York: Da Capo Press, 1971, 1971. Reprint Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0306703386. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 163 pages. Light wear to edge of cover. Ex-library book with usual markings but it appears as if the book was never used in the library. Very clean inside.binding tight. $29.50

[000212] Carpenter, Kenneth E.. The First 350 Years of the Harvard University Library : Description of an Exhibition. Cambridge: Cambridge: Harvard University Library, 1986, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Near Fine / No Jacket. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 215 pages with illustrations. Inscribed by the author to a friend who visited Harvard. A great look at the history and the content of the library including photographic reproductions of documents there. $19.50

[001100] Carson, Hampton L.. A History of The Historical Society of Pennsylvania Volume Two. Philadelphia: Philadelphia: The Society Under the Special Centennial Publication Fund, 1940, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 498 pages with a few illustratons. Light wear to edge of cover at corners. Inside clean and tight. Contents: Administration of Brinton Coxe 1884-1892, Administration of Charles J. Stille 1892-1899, Administration of Samuel W. Pennypacker First Period 1900-1902, Adminstration of Samue. W. Pennypacker Second Period 1903-1910, Administration of Charlemagne Tower (1917-1921), Administration of Hampton L. Carson (1921-1924). $19.50

[005223] Carter, Russell Gordon. The White Plume of Navarre. Joliet, IL: The P.F. Volland Co, 1928. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. 192 pgs, green cloth w/pictorial paste label. A story of the days of the knights, beautifully illustrated. Cover corners bumped. Text clean. $49.50

[000322] Cerio, Edwin, Illustrated by Letizia Cerio. The Masque of Capri. ill. Letizia Cerio. London, Etc: London, Etc: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1957, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good(-). Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 132 pages and is finely illustrated by 33 half-tones and 6 line drawings by Letizia Cerio. DJ is price clipped, has wear/chipping to the edge and is missing a small piece of the top right front cover (torn off by price tag). This survey of the history of Capri from mythical antiquity to the middle of this century has been writter by Edwin Cerio, the well-known historian of Capri. It is a human and light-heared account, full of interesting detail and amusing incident. $34.50

[006496] Chadwick, John. The Mycenaean World. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1976. Reprint Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0521210771. 201pp, 75 illustrations and maps, Not least important is the comparison of the newly available data with the Homeric account, much to the detriment of Homer's credibility as a witness. List of illustrations; Preface; 1. The hellenization of Greece; 2. The documentary evidence; 3. Mycenaean geography; 4. The people of the tablets; 5. The social structure and the administrative system; 6. Religion; 7. Agriculture; 8. Craft, industry and trade; 9. Weapons and war; 10. Homer the pseudo-historian; 11. The end of the Mycenaean world; Bibliography; Index. Clean $39.50

[006784] Chamberlin, Eric Russell. The Sack of Rome. United Kingdom: B. T. Batsford, LTD., 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0713416459. 220pp/illus. An authoritative account of the 1527 assault and plunder of Rome by Emperor Charles V's army. Clean $74.50

[006484] Chantilly, Musee Conde; Longnon, Jean; Cazelles, Raymond. The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1989. 1st Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket - Wraps. ISBN: 0807612200. 224pp w/ 139 color plates. Minimal markings inside back cover, spine and top edge. Overall nice condition. $39.50

[003635] Chapel, Charles Edward. Guns of the Old West (Special Edition - Firearms Classic Library). Virginina: National Rifle Association, 1995. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Fine / No Jacket. Book was privately printed for members of The Firearms Classics Library. Bound in red pigskin Sadeera leather with Himalyan grain. Endleaves are 300-denier silk moire. Edges are gilt and spines are brass-die stamped in 22 karat gold. Covers history of guns from Kentucky rifle to the guns of Theodore Roosevelt. Clean $66.50

[000214] Chaudhuri, N.. Thy Hand Great Anarch!. London: London: Hogarth Press, 1990, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0701208546. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 979 pages. Light wear to edge of cover. Two creases on spine. Gift inscription in front endpaper. A memoir that includes Indian and Bengali politics in the turbulent years leading to independence. Includes portraits of Gandhi, Nehru, Tagore and other Indian and British leaders. $19.50

[006171] Cheyette, Fredric L.. Ermengard of Narbonne and the World of the Troubadours. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 2001. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0801439523. 474pp/illus/maps. A distinguished scholar introduces readers to the Occitania, an important region of France during the eleventh and twelfth centuries where women held important positions of power, including the remarkable Ermengard, ruler of Narbonne, who led her city through a complex and fragile time. Clean $57.50

[004383] Clarendon, Edward, Earl of. The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England To Which is Added An Historical View of the Affairs of Ireland (8 Vols). Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1826. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. Complete 8 volume set each with 600-700pp. with all the suppressed passages & the unpublished notes of Warburton. Contemporary gilt stamped tan calf. Spines faded and corners bumped. Vols 3 and 7 missing top or bottom piece of spine. All volumes tight and clean with occassional foxing. $895.00

[001658] Clark, Arthur H.. The Clipper Ship Era: An Epitome of Famous American and Britich Clipper Ships, Their Owners, Builders, Commanders, and Crews. 1843-1869. New York: New York: G.P. Putnam, 1920, 1920. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 404 pages with 39 illustrations. History of American and British Clipper Ships. $27.50

[000157] Clay, Floyd. A Century on the Mississippi - A History of the Memphis District U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 1876-1981. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 1986, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+ / No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book has 293 pages plus 64 pages in rear entitled "Into the Second Century - Memphis Engineer District, 1976-1981" by Bobby Joe Williams. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Includes photographs of the Engineers during this period. $27.50

[002888] Cobley, Dr. John, Editor. Sydney Cove, 1788. The First Year of the Settlement of Australia. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1962. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 296 pages plus 8 plates (4 in colour), 3 maps and endpaper maps. First hand record of how the people of the Colony of New South Wales lived in the first year of settlement. Compiled from contemporary sources including diaries, ships logs and journals. $44.50

[000503] Cochran, Jacqueline; Brinley, Maryann B.. Jackie Cochran - The Autobiography of the Greatest Women Pilot in Aviation History. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-553-05211-x. 358 pages with several photos. Autobiography of one of America's most famous aviatrixes. $16.50

[000289] Coe, Wilbur. Ranch on the Ruidoso : The Story of a Pioneer Family in New Mexico, 1871 - 1968. New York: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 279 pages with map in front endpapers. Light wear to edge of dj. A few tiny chips to dj by top/bottom of binding. The story of the Coe family. They were pioneers in the New Mexico Territory, among the earliest of settles to come from the East over the Santa Fe Trail. $69.50

[000276] Cohen, Robert, Illustrated by Heyman, Ken. The Color of Man. ill. Heyman, Ken. New York: New York: Random House, 1968, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book has 114 heavily illustrated pages. Front endpaper is missing a piece 1" by 2" along the edge (it got stuck to front cover at some point). DJ has light wear to edge. A survey of the facts about color based on research by experts in many fields. $24.50

[005035] Cohen, Roger. Hearts Grown Brutal: Sagas of Sarajevo. New York: Random House Inc, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0679452435. 523pp/illus. Story of Jugoslavia and its collapse. Clean $27.50

[004511] Collins, Douglas. The Story of Kodak. New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0810912228. 392pp/illus. History of the Eastman Kodak Company and its founder George Eastman. Large book, fully illustrated. Clean. $62.50

[006466] Collins, Douglas. The Story of Kodak. New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0810912228. 392pp/illus. History of the Eastman Kodak Company and its founder George Eastman. Large book, fully illustrated. Clean. $59.50



[004217] Collins, John. The Chaper of Kings Illustrated By Thirty-Eight Engravings Exhibiting the Most Important Events in the English History. London: London:, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket Issued. Illustrated Boards. Good/No Jacket Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. no date (appears 1700-1800s) 36pp (pages 9 and 36 missing). Engravings all appear to be hand-colored. Covers worn but illus nice. Pencil marks inside front cover. $125.00

[006545] Contenau, George. Everyday Life in Babylon and Assyria. London: Edward Arnold & Co, 1954. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. 324pp/illus. Detailed account of life in babylonia 700 - 540 BC, slaves, kings, freedmen. Clean $47.50

[000320] Cook, Edward Magruder. Justified By Honor : Highlights in the Life of General James William Denver. Falls Church, VA: Falls Church, VA: Higher Education Publishers, 1988, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Near Fine / Near Fine. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 176 pages with illustrations. Tells the story of Denver's family roots in Ireland and Scotland and traces his early days as farmer, teacher, editor, lawyer and soldier. His law partner tried to dissuade him from volunteering for the Mexican War but he recruited a company of infantry and went off to America's deadliest conflict. After which, he led a party of Forty Niners overland to the California gold fields. He found no gold but plunged into politics and was elected to the State Senate. $19.50

[001040] Cope, Christopher. Phoenix Frustrated : The Lost Kingdom of Burgundy. London: London: Constable, 1986, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0094672903. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 296 pages with several maps. Book is in very, very good condition except it appears as it had been dropped.there is a small dent on the edge of front and rear cover/dj. DJ is brodart protected. History of the Kingdom of Burgundy France from 443 on. $34.50

[006633] Cornell, Tim. Beginnings of Rome : Italy and Rome from the Bronze Age to the Punic Wars (C. 1000-264 Bc). Bristol, United Kingdom: Thoemmes Press, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ / No Jacket - Wraps. ISBN: 0415015960. 507pp/illus. The beginnings of Rome are now being revealed by an ever-increasing body of archaeological evidence. Covering the years 753 BC to 264 BC, it offers new perspectives on major questions such as Rome's relations with the Etruscans, the conflict between patricians and plebeians, the causes of Roman imperialism and the growth of a slave-based economy. Some light highlighting still nice text. $39.50

[001049] Crain, Robert L.. The Politics of School Desegregation : Comparative Case Studies of Community Structure and Policy-Making. Chicago: Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1968, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 390 pages. Previous owner name penned in front endpaper. Some wear to edge of dj and cover. A comparative, scientific analysis of the political process by which school systems have been and can be desegregated. $17.50

[001396] Crossland, Richard B. ; Currie, James T.. Twice the Citizen : A History of the United States Army Reserve, 1908 - 1983. Washington, D.C.: Washington, D.C.: Office of the Chief, Army Reserve, 1984, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket Issued. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 325 pages with some illustrations. $27.50

[000384] Cuba, Lee J.. Identity & Community on the Alaskan Frontier. Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Temple University Press, 1987, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0877224579. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 206 pages with a few charts. The author shows how the residents of Anchorage, Alaska's biggest city, establish and sustain their claim as modern-day American pioneers. $12.50

[005482] Cunliffe, Barry. The Ancient Celts. Oxford and New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1997. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0198150105. 324pp/illus. History, society and art of the fierce ancient people whose descendants today inhabit Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Brittany, Galicia and Portugal. Text augmented by illustrations, photos, maps, chonological tables, and guide to further reading. DJ has light wear. Clean $44.50

[007557] Cunliffe, Barry; Munby, Julian. Excavations at Portchester Castle: Volume IV: The Medieval, the Inner Bailey. United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0500990395. 1 volume with plans folder in illustrated slipcase. 316pp/49 plates plus separate plan holder with 23 fold-out plans together in original slipcase. maps. plans. sections. illustrated. many folding. fine copy. Clean $127.50

[005819] Cunnington, Phillis Emily; Lucas, Catherine. Costume for Births, Marriages & Deaths. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0064913376. 331pp, colour frontis., and 64 black and white illustrations, index. Green cloth with gilt titling. Tells the story of English dress connected with these events from medieval times to 1900. A fascinating book and a compendium of source material for students of social history, artists, writers and theatrical costumiers. Typical markings. $97.50

[001321] Current, Richard Nelson. Phi Beta Kappa in American Life : The First Two Hundred Years. New York: New York: Oxford University Press, 1990, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0195063112. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book contains 319 pages. DJ has 1" tear by bottom front cover and a little bit of wear to edge elsewhere. A complete history of the society tracing its growth from a local debating club to a national organization of a million members. $22.50

[002441] Currie, Buzz. The Millennium in Manitoba. Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Winnipeg Free Press, 1999, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (folio). Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 0968257526. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (folio). 188pp/color & b/w illus. Details the history of Manitoba. $37.50

[006085] Curry, Anne. Arms, Armies and Fortifications in the Hundred Years War. Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK: Boydell & Brewer Inc, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine / No Jacket - Wraps. ISBN: 0851157556. 221pp/illus/maps. Assessment of the military and naval experiences, composition of the armies, tactics and impact of warfare on local communities. Clean $47.50

[005485] Da Cunha, Euclides. Rebellion in the Backlands (Os Sertoes). Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 526pp/illus/end-paper maps. This epic tale of the Canudos Rebellion in northeastern Brazil (and its brutal suppression), originally published in 1902 -- and a touchstone of Brazilian literature. It's a sprawling book, part military history, part meditation on the Brazilian national character and a hallucinatory portrait of Antonio Conselheiro, the charismatic leader of the 1893-1897 rebellion. Published in Portuguese as Os Sertoes. Light wear to dj. $74.50

[001365] Daggett, Kendrick P.. Fifty Years of Fortitude : The Maritime Career of Captain Jotham Blaisdell of Kennebunk, Maine, 1810-1860 (The American Maritime Library). Mystic, CT, U.S.A.: Mystic, CT, U.S.A.: Mystic Seaport Museum, Incorporated, 1988, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++ / Very Good++. ISBN: 0913372439. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 173 pages with some illustrations and endpaper maps. Captain Jotham Blaisdell spent fifty-five years in the North Atlantic trades. Like many coastal Maine boys, he went to sea at an early age, learning the fundamentals of what would become his life's work. fter this apprenticeship, he spent thrity-four years in command of ships owned by the Lord family of Kennebunk. $17.50

[000381] Dalgliesh, Elizabeth Rhodes. The History of Alpha Chi Omega 1885-1948. Alpha Chi Omega Fraternity, 1948, 1948. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 499 pages with illustrations. Some wear to top edge of cover by binding. $14.50

[006630] Daniel-Rops, Henri. Cathedral and Crusade: Studies of the Medieval Church 1050-1350. New York: E P Dutton, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Poor. 644pp. DJ badly worn. Text clean $49.50

[003273] Dark, Sidney, Illustrated by Pennell, Joseph. London. ill. Pennell, Joseph. New York: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1944, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 176pp with over 50 illustrations of London by noted artist Joseph Pennell. Corners bumped. $27.50

[006436] Darwin, Charles. The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex (Second Edition, Revised and Augmented). New York: A.L. Burt, Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket Issued. 797 pages plus catalogue. A book which contributed to the warfare between science and religion which is still being waged in the 21st century. Clean $57.50

[000201] Davies, R. Trevor. Documents Illustrating The History of Civilization in Medieval England (1066-1500). New York: New York: Barnes & Noble, 1969, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 413 pages with 2 maps. Book has light wear to edge of cover and previous owner bookplate inside frontendpaper and blind embossed stamp on page before title page. Originally published at Oxford in 1920s. Contents: The Norman Conquest, The Constitutional Struggle Between the Barons and the Monarchy, The Catholic Church, The Age of the Crusades, The Hundred Years' War, The Black Death, The Decline of Medieval Civilization and The End of the Middle Ages. $24.50

[003372] Davies, R. Trevor. Spain in Decline 1621-1700. London: MacMillan, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good(-). 180pp. B/w portrait of Philip IV frontis & 1 map. This book is the sequel to the Golden Century of Spain, 1501-1621; It shows the gradual declension during the seventeenth century of Spains brilliance and power, and analyses the causes of her decadence. This period of Spanish history is seldom treated by historians. DJ spine is stained. $34.50

[003997] Davis, Mike. Late Victorian Holocausts: El Nino Famines and the Making of the Third World. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Near Fine. ISBN: 1859847390. 464pp/illus/maps. Famines crop failures and starvation in the late Victorian era. Clean $46.50

[001384] Davis, William C.. A Way Through the Wilderness : The Natchez Trace and the Civilization of the Southern Frontier. Toronto, ON, Canada: Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1995, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Inscribed by the Author. Very Good++ / Very Good++. ISBN: 0060169214. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book contains 386 pages with some illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. Wrinkle at bottom of dj on spine. A fascinating history of the original southern frontier - the area that tody includes primarily Mississippi and Alabama. $24.50

[001807] Dawson, Albert F.. Columbia System: A History [Columbia Gas & Electric Corporation]. Columbia Gas & Electric Corporation, 1937, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed by Chairman of the Board/Director. Very Good / No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Chairman of the Board/Director. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pages/photos. Covers the company's rise through Ohio, West Virginia, and the Southern Tier of New York. Inscribed by then Chairman of the Board & Director Philip G. Gossler. $124.50

[001005] Dawson, John P.. A History of Lay Judges. Cambridge, MA: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1960, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++ / Near Fine. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 310 pages. Tiny bit of wear to edge of cover at corners. Inside clean and tight! DJ is broadart protected. Comparing the role of lay judges in Rome, Germany, France, and England, the author seeks to show how the courts developed different relations with the community. The crucial decisions of the thirteenth century, when the French monarchy was relatively weak and the English monarchy was strong, confirmed in France the displacement of co mmunity counrts by crown functionaries or by feudal lords, and fostered in England the preservation of local community courts as agencies of self-government. $94.50

[003835] De Amicis, Edmondo. Holland. Philadelphia, PA: Henry T. Coates, 1894. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. Complete in two volumes: 273 pp.; 275 pp w/illus. Folding map at rear of Vol 2. Decorative cloth bindings. Previous owner name inside cover - otherwise clean. Gilt edges along top. $94.50

[003813] De Beer, Gavin R.. Hannibal: Challenging Rome's Supremacy. New York: Studio Press - Viking, 1970. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0670360481. 320pp/illus/maps. The story of Hannibal is a tragedy, the inevitable outcome of conflict between different ideals and customs, built up between different races during the previous thousand years into a situation where rivalry and lust for riches, land, and power, between the two great Mediterranean nations of the day, could only burst into violent explosion. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Carthaginian general Hannibal, b. 247 B. C. , d. 183 or 182 B. C. Carthaginian general, an implacable and formidable enemy of Rome. $24.50

[005762] de Cossio, Jose Maria. Los Toros: Tratado Tecnico E Historico -- Three Volumes. Madrid, Spain: Espasa-Calpe, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quarter Leather/Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket Issued. Impressive three volume history of bull fighting. In Spanish. All three volumes are profusely illustrated with b/w and color illustrations. 3 huge volumes, tan leather spines with decorative bullfighting symbols/brands, green boards. Many color plates, plus tons of black and white photos and illustrations. All in Spanish. Volume 1: 1,024 pages, 127pp glossary, zoological background of the bull, brands of bulls and livestock, celebrity bulls, bullfighting stadiums, and "the fight". Volume 2: 1,033pp Including the history of bull fighting, the art of bull fighting with beautiful illustrations, and illus of posters iVolume 3: 1,030 pages, A-Z encyclopedia of bullfighters. Some light wear and scuffing to boards of all three volumes. Overall very complete and beautifully illustrated set. Clean $495.00

[006427] De La Vega, Garcilaso. The Florida of the Inca. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket - Wraps. ISBN: 0292732384. 655 pp, Frontispiece illustration Exhaustive contemporary history of the discovery of Florida. Light wear but clean. $37.50

[004871] De Laiglesia, Beatriz, Ed.. Efemerides, 1939-1989. Madrid, Spain: Agencia EFE, 1989. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine / No Jacket - Wraps. Softcover good oversized, 315pp, wraps, profusely illus., text in Spanish. Photographic book honoring Spain's EFE photographers, this is a 50 year retrospective. Clean $47.50

[000026] Delano, A.. Life on the Plains and Among the Diggings; Being Scenes and Adventures of an Overland Journey to California. Chicago: Chicago: Time-Life Books, 1981, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0405049706. Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384 pages with frontis. From the Time-Life Classics of the Old West series. Book is a reprint of the original 1854 edition. $16.50

[005962] Demattos, Jack. The Earp Decision. College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Early West - Creative Pub, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0932702473. 207pp/illus. Wyatt Earp walked into a fifteen-foot wide vacant lot and with two of his brothers and Doc Holiday to face the McLaurys and the Clantons. That twenty-five second gunfight that followed became the most famous shoot-out in history. However, the incident that catapulted Wyatt Earp into national headlines during his lifetime is the basis of this book. It was Wyatt Earp's decision in the heavyweight bout between Robert Fitzsimmons and 'Sailor' Tom Sharkey on December 2, 1896, in San Francisco. Wyatt refereed this bout with the sole authority to render the decision, should that be necessary. Perhaps a first in boxing history, Wyatt entered the ring armed with a pistol and was promptly disarmed by the police. Earp's decision at the end of the fight placed him at the center of a controversy. "The Earp Decision" is an edited composite of newspaper accounts of the fight including the court proceedings that followed. As New - Still shrink wrapped. $39.50

[007299] Dershowitz, Alan M.. Preemption : A Knife That Cuts Both Ways. New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2006. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0393060128. 348pp. offers an incisive, prophetic look at the increasing reliance on preemptive action, exploring the historical origins of the change as well as its troubling implication for civil liberties, human rights, criminal justice, national security, and foreign policy. Clean $37.50

[006372] Devambez, Pierre, Ed., Illustrated by B & W Drawings & Photos. The Praeger Encylopedia of Ancient Greek Civilization. New York: Praeger, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0999141651. 491pp/illus/maps. The highlights of Greek civilization are eloquently captured here, with lots of helpful illustrations. Over 750 entries give facts on every ess ential point. DJ has light edge wear. Text clean. $39.50

[002782] Diehl, Charles; Walford, Naomi (translator). Byzantium : Greatness and Decline (Byzantine Ser.). Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0813503280. xviii, 366 pp, Contents: Evolution of Byzantine History; Elements of Power; Elements of Weakness; Byzantium's Contribution to the World. $34.50

[006855] Diggle, James; Bittlestone, Robert; Underhill, John. Odysseus Unbound: The Search for Homer's Ithaca. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge Univ Pr, 2005. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0521853575. 597pp/illus. This highly illustrated book tells the extraordinary story of the exciting recent discovery of the true location of Homer's Ithaca by following a detective trail of literary, geological and archaeological clues. We can now identify all the places on the island that are mentioned in the epic - even the site of Odysseus' Palace itself. The pages of the Odyssey come alive as we follow its events through a landscape that opens up before our eyes via glorious colour photographs and 3D satellite images. Clean $74.50



[006328] Dingus, Lowell; Rowe, Timothy. The Mistaken Extinction: Dinosaur Evolution and the Origin of Birds. New York, New York, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1997. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 071672944X. 332pp/illus. A comprehensive account of the life and death of dinosaurs. Modern birds, the authors assert, are the direct descendants of dinosaurs and represent the most ancient linking group of species on our planet. Clean $129.50

[005923] Dixon, William Hepworth. Her Majesty's Tower (2 Vols). London: Cassell and Company, 1899. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket Issued. Vol I, 480pp inc tissue-protected frontis and 10 other b&w illustrations. Vol II, 520pp inc index plus 16 color plates and a plan. A comprehensive history of the vaunted Tower of London through to the late Victorian era. Previous owner's name on ffep. $84.50

[006332] Douglas, David Charles. The Norman Fate: 1100-1154. Berkeley and Los Angeles: Univ of California Pr, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0520030273. 258pp. Illustrated with Photo Plates & Maps. DJ rubbed with light edgewear. Text clean $39.50

[001487] Dovel, Geroge L.. The Dovel Clan. Privately Published, 1977, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good(-) / No Jacket. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately published genealogical research study of The Dovel Clan. Book looks fine from the outside but pages are water stained. Has some staining and waffling of the pages. No mildew. $137.50

[001964] Doyle, William. An American Insurrection : The Battle of Oxford, Mississippi, 1962. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001, 2001. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0385499698. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book contains 383 pages with a few illustrations and endpaper maps. The true storyof the worst constitutitonal crisis since the Civil War and of a major turinging point in American history. It takes readers into the eye of the chaotic and ferocious white uprisinig that occurred when Air Force veteran James Meredith tried to become the first black student to register at the University of Mississippi, only to be physically bloced by radical segregationist Governor Ross Marnett, hundreds of state police, and thousands of student and civilian "volunteers" from across the South. The revolt climaxed in a fourteen-hour battle and the lightning invasion of the state by 30,000 combat troops ordered in by President John F. Kennedy. $22.50

[005505] Dozy, Reinhart (Translation, Notes, And Biographical Introduction By Francis Griffin Stokes).. Spanish Islam, A History of The Moslems In Spain, Translated With A Biographical Introduction And Additional Notes By Francis Griffin Stokes. New York: Duffield and Company, 1913. 1st American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good+ / No Jacket. 36 pp of prelims + 770 pp w/frontis and fold-out map. Tight and clean with minimal markings (title page and spine) $135.00

[004276] Drescher, Seymour; Bolt, Christine. Capitalism and Antislavery: British Mobilization in Comparative Perspective. New York: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0195205340. 368pp. Drescher's study focuses attention on the period when popular pressure was effectively deployed as a means of altering national policy, and at those fault-lines in British society which seem to have partly determined the timing and intensity of abolition. A Reassessment Of The Nature And Significance Of Britain's Struggle Against Slavery, This Text Illuminates A Novel Turn In The History Of Antislavery. For The First Time, The Most Effective Agents In The Abolition Process Were Non-slave Masses. This Set Britain Off From Most Ealier Periods And From Its 19th-century European Counterparts. Small tear at bottom corner of dj. $72.50

[003531] Dreyfus, Alfred. Five Years of My Life: The Diary of Captain Alfred Dreyfus. New York: Peebles Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0672523566. 253pp/illus. Dreyfus tells the story of his arrest, court-martial and time spent on Devil's Island. During the years away he had no idea of the storm he had left in his wake. He was pardoned in 1899. $19.50

[002071] Du Chaillu, Paul B.. Land of the Midnight Sun : Summer and Winter Journeys Through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland (in 2 Volumes). New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. 2 volume set - 441, 474 pages. In original blue cloth w/ pictorial sun & birds in gilt & red on cover. Gilt spines. 235 total illustrations + large fold out map in rear pocket. . Contains summer and winter journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland with descriptions of the inner life of the people, their manners and customs, the primitive antiquities etc. Ink inscription on front endpaper dated 1882. The colored, folding map of Norway and Sweden in the pocket at the rear of vol one is clean. Appears to be x-lib/ref - has call numbers pasted to spine and ink stamp on title pages. Minor shelf-wear, corners bumped and hinges beginning to show signs of cracking. Otherwise nice clean copy. $119.50

[001379] Dufek, Rear Admiral George J.. Operation Deepfreeze. New York: New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1957, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 243 pages with b&w photographs, maps, charts and endpaper maps. Blue cloth cover with silver iceberg illustrations. Light wear to edge of cover and lightly bumped corners. Adventures in exploration of Antarctica. $24.50

[003465] Dunstan, A.E., Nash, A.W., Brooks, B.T. And Tizard, H. (Ed. ). The Science of Petroleum: A Comprehensive Treatise of the Principles and Practice of the Production Refining Transport and Distribution of Mineral Oil. London: Oxford University Press, 1938. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 4 large volumes; 3192 pages, tables, many charts, original blue cloth, first edition, very good clean set. A very detailed look at the pre-WWII world of petroleum. Includes chapters on the Middle East, Europe and Asia. Nice clean copies. Spines lightly faded. $184.00

[004660] Duruy, Victor. Mahaffy, Rev. J. P. -Editor. History of Rome and of the Roman People From Its Origin to the Establishment of the Christian Empire. Translated By M. M. Ripley & W. F. Clarke. Edited By the Rev. J. P. Mahaffy. Boston: Dana Estes and Charles E. Lauriat, 1884. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Very Good+ / No Jacket Issued. 8 Vols in 16 (2 parts each Vol as published) Complete. Profusely illustrated with "3000 engravings 100 Maps (several fold-out) & Plans and Numerous Chromo-Lithographs". "Edition De Luxe". #575 of 1,000 total printed on Linen Vellum Paper. 1884-1887 Each has 350-400pp. The first comprehensive English work, in enormous beautifully illustrated volumes, on Rome and the Roman empire. Each volume has been rebound in uniform gray cloth wth gilt lettering on spines. Gilt edging along top. Some light damp staining but overall each is complete and in very good+ - very good condition. A beautiful set. $945.00

[007131] Dvornik, Francis. The Slavs in European History and Civilization. Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0813504031. 657pp/maps. Monumental work of the foremost scholar on Medieval East Central Europe. Clean $67.50

[000913] Eckert, Allan W.. The Frontiersmen : A Narrative. Boston ,Toronto: Boston ,Toronto: Little, Brown & Company, 1967, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 626 pages with endpaper maps. Stated "First Edition". One 1" tear to top edge of front dj - can be repaired using tape on the inside of dj. Slight wear to edge of dj. A few small dirt marks on edges of pages. The frontiersmen were a remarkable breed of men. They were often rough and illiterate, sometimes brutal and vicious, often seeking an escape in the wilderness of mid-America from crimes committed back east. $74.50

[006479] Editor Of The Paisley Repository. A History of the Witches of Renfrewshire. a New Edition. Paisley, UK: Alex Gardner, 1877. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 219. Uncut. Frontis illustration. A history of the witches of Renfrewshire, who were burned on the Gallowgreen of Paisley. New edition, with introduction by one J. D. containing extracts previously unpublished, from the Records of the Presbytery of Paisley. Corners bumped. Text clean $145.00

[003021] Edwards, George Wharton. London. Philadelphia, PA: The Penn Publishing Company, 1922. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 395 pp. incl. index. Original black cloth profusely illustrated with gold gilt on upper cover and spine. Shield on upper cover in red, blue and silver gilt. Shield on spine in red and gold gilt. All gilt is bright and not rubbed. Small piece of top front corner missing. Heavy wove marbled endpapers. Heavy wove paper with vertical chain lines. Tissue protected frontis plate in color and full color illustrated title page. 50 additional tissue protected plates, most in color. The illustrations are original paintings by this noted American Painter and Illustrator, who lived from 1859-1950. It is not your typical tourist's description of London in a finely produced book. The author produced other travel books with original illustrations on Paris, Rome, Holland and Belgium. Tight clean volume - hinge weakening. $69.50

[002045] Egerton, John. Speak Now Against the Day : The Generation Before the Civil Rights Movement in the South. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994, 1994. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+ / Very Good++. ISBN: 0679408088. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good++. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book contains 704 pages with multi-sections of b&w photographs. Several pages in the center have the top inside corner unbound and folded. The astonishing, little-known story of the Southerns who, in the generation before the Supreme Court outlawed school segregation and before Rosa Parks. $22.50

[001111] Eggleston, George T.. Virgin Islands. Princeton, NJ: Princeton, NJ: D, Van Nostrand Company, INC, 1959, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 208 pages with several photos and maps (one fold-out map). Story of the Virgin Islands. $34.50

[004251] Eggleston, Wilfred (Editor). The Queen's Choice. Ottawa, ON, Canada: Ottawa, ON, Canada: Queen's Printer and Controller of Stationary, 1961, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325 pp with b&w illustrations and 5 fold-out maps of the Ottawa region. , Photos and color plates. White cloth has very minor discoloration to leading edge, The story of Canada's capital from the moment Queen Victoria chose Ottawa in 1857, to the eventful period of growth after WWII. White covers with red crowns & blue lettering on spine. Light water staining along bottom edge of plates. $27.50

[002464] Eisenstein, Elizabeth L.. The Printing Revolution in Early Modern Europe (A Canto Book Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1990, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine / No Jacket - Wraps. ISBN: 0521277353. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. 314, 47 Figures, 2 Maps, Paper Cover. Although the importance of the advent of printing for Western civilisation has long been recognised, it was Professor Eisenstein, in her monumental, two-volume work, The Printing Press as an Agent of Change, who provided the first full-scale treatment of the subject. This illustrated and abridged edition of Professor Eisenstein's study gives a stimulating survey of the communications revolution of the fifteenth century. $45.50

[005111] Elmes, James. London in the Nineteenth Century. With historical and descriptive text by James Elmes. ill. Shepherd, Thomas (artist). New York: Mayflower Books, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good+. 172pp/illus. Printed on art paper. Facsimile of the 1827 edition. "..an illustrated, historical and descriptive record of almost two hundred of London's finest buildings.." DJ has light wear/chipping. Clean $34.50

[002666] Europa Publications Limited Staff. The Far East and Australia 2000. London, United Kingdom: Europa Publications, Limited, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 185743062X. 31st ed., 1407 pp., hardback, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Detailed history and political background on various countries in region. $54.50

[002667] Europa Publications Limited Staff. The Middle East and North Africa 2000. London, United Kingdom: Europa Publications, Limited, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 1857430611. 46th ed., 1,228 pp., hardback, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Detailed history and political background on various countries in region. $54.50

[001606] Everett, Donald E., Cisneros, Jose (illustrator). San Antonio Legacy. ill. Cisneros, Jose (illustrator). San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.: San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.: Trinity University Press, 1979, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0911536833. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book contains 121 pages with b&w illustrations. Two dirt marks on rear dj and tiny bit of wear to edge of dj otherwise very clean. Book/binding very clean and tight! Stories that are part of the San Antonio legacy. Includes: A Tale of the Alamo, Funeral Pyres Along the Alameda, The Strange Devil: A lengend of Mission Concepcion, Skeletons Tell a Story, The Queer Story of a Woman and a Turkey. $24.50

[000094] Everett, Elizabeth Comstock. Provence in History and Song. Boston: Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1936, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 168 pages with photo frontis and map inside rear cover. Light wear to edge of cover. Small partial crease on front cloth on cover. A beautifully written history of Provence. $39.50

[000372] Fairman, Charles E.. Art and Artists of the Capitol of the United States of America. Washington, DC: Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1927, 1927. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book has 526 pages with illustrations. Light+ wear to edge of cover. Some light foxing to edge of pages. Binding tight. Covers: Early art in the Capitol, Burning of the Capitol and its Restoration, Construction of the Rotunda section of the Capitol, Statuary of the east front of the Capitol, Lafayette visits the United States, etc. $69.50

[004633] Falkus, Christopher. (Editor). The Private Lives of the Tudor Monarchs. London: The Folio Society, 1975. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Near Fine / No Jacket Issued. Silver gilt titles on spine. 128pp. 68 colour & b/w illus. Colour frontis. Clean $34.50

[004723] Fall, V. G.. The Sea and the Forest: A History of the Port of Rockingham, Western Australia. Australia: Published for the Shire of Rockingham by University of Western Australia Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0855640588. 213 PP with illust. in text plus 16 pages with 37 illust. Published for the Shire of Rockingham covering the history of the port of that name, ships and shipwrecks, the men who manned the vessels and who provided the timber which made Rockingham the largest export port for that commodity in the late 1800s. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. $47.50

[005285] Fantham, Elaine. Comparative Studies in Republican Latin Imagery. Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0802052622. 222pp. Analyses the conservative imagery of Terence and of Cicero's letters, contrasting this naturalistic language with the fantasies of Plautus and the formalization of Cicero's speeches. Numerous illustrative passages from Greek New Comedy, Terence, Plautus. Clean $37.50

[000383] Farmer, Sharon. Communities of Saint Martin : Legend & Ritual in Medieval Tours. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1991, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0801423910. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 358 pages. Book has pencil marks, underlining and writing in the margins in the first section pages 14 to 40 - can be erased. Light wear to edge of dj. Small chip to edge of dj by bottom rear by binding.The author investigates the way three medieval communities - the town of Tours, the basilica of Saint-Martin there and the abbey of Marmoutier nearby - all defined themselves through the cults of Saint Martin. $24.50

[001598] Fay, Charles Edey. Mary Celeste: The Odyssey of an Abandoned Ship. Salem. MA: Salem. MA: Peabody Museum, 1942, 1942. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Limited Edition. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. First Edition. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 81 pages with 13 plates, 9 text illustrations, chronology and fold-out map. Edition LIMITED to 10,500 copies. The salient facts of the half-brig found wandering off the Azores in 1873, and the most probable solution to the mystery.Blue cloth. $22.50

[003152] Feigl, Erich. A Myth of Terror: Armenian Extremism: Its Causes and Its Historical Context. Salzburg, Austria: Edition Zeitgeschichte, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 144pp. colour frontis, colour & b/w photos & illus in text throughout, colour front endpaper map, back endpaper statement. A vivid account of the tragic events of 1915 in Anatolia and the history and context of the Armenian tragedy. $44.50

[007161] Feigl, Erich. A Myth of Terror: Armenian Extremism: Its Causes and Its Historical Context. Salzburg, Austria: Edition Zeitgeschichte, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. 144pp. colour frontis, colour & b/w photos & illus in text throughout, colour front endpaper map, back endpaper statement. A vivid account of the tragic events of 1915 in Anatolia and the history and context of the Armenian tragedy. Clean $39.50

[000447] Fencers Club Philadelphia. History of the Fencers Club of Philadelphia : 1913 - 1926. Philadelphia: Philadelphia: Fencers Club, 1926, 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Signed by Author(s). Very Good Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 52 pages. Tiny bit of wear to edge of cover at corners. Purple cloth cover with gilt writing and design. One photograph of instructor Leonardo Terrone. Signed and inscribed by Terrone. Early history of the club. $137.50



[000364] Field-Marshal The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein. El Alamein to the River Sangro : Normandy to the Baltic. New York: New York: St. Martin's Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 421 pages with illustrations. Top edge of dj has some slight curling and some wear. Flyleaf on dj price clipped. Top edge of pages has some slight foxing. Book has no publication date. Two classics accounts of the victorious campaigns of the Army during the periods they were under his command. Superb examples of military history. $24.50

[004474] Forte, Angelo; Oram, Richard D.; Pederson, Frederik. Viking Empires. New York: Cambridge Univ Pr, 2005. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0521829925. 447pp/illus. definitive new history of five hundred years of Viking civilisation and the first study of the global implications of the expansion, integration, and reorientation of the Viking World. Offering an assessment of Scandinavian society before the 790s, the book traces the political, military, cultural and religious history of the Viking Age from Iceland to the Baltic States. Clean $47.50

[003435] Fowler, Kenneth. The Age of Plantagenet and Valois - The Struggle for Supremacy 1328-1498. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. 1st American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good(-). 208pp., 94 plates of which 37 are in colour, 58 figures, 8 maps, bibliography & notes, index. "The age of Plantagenet and Valois (1328-1498) was dominated by the Hundred Years War between England and France. It was an age when the struggle for supremacy in Europe devastated much of France and absorbed England's energies and resources. $34.50

[005852] Frampton, Kenneth. Studies in Tectonic Culture: Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture. London, United Kingdom: MIT Press Ltd, 1995. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0262061732. 411pp,wraps,illus. Rethinking the entire modern architecture tradition, focussing on architecture as a construction craft. Ten essays that trace the history of contemporary form, including original analyses of key French, English and German sources. An original vision of where architecture is going. Clean $74.50

[000033] Francis, Claude De La Roche. London Historic and Social. Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia, PA: Henry T. Coates & Company, 1902, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 2 Volume set. Gilt trimmed. 416 pages and 456 pages with a number of photos and a fold-out color railroad Map of London. Note - Vol 2 has light water staining to top corner of cover and top edge of back cover. $42.50

[004906] Franklin, John; Richardson, John. Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827: Including an Account of the Progress of a Detachment to the Eastward. New York: Greenwood Press, 1969. Reprint Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket Issued. ISBN: 083711750X. 768pp. Photos, maps; appendix. brown cloth. Includes 31 black and white plates and 6 folding maps at rear. First printing of 1969 edition. This was Franklin's first expedition. He travelled by Hudson Bay, Cumberland House to Fort Chipewyan explored the upper Coppermine River, wintered at Ft. Enterprise. Narratives includes detailed descriptions of travel conditions, nature of the Country, and the Indians and Eskimos. Clean $97.50

[002582] Fraser, George Macdonald. The Steel Bonnets. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394470494. 395p, Appendices, Bibliography, Glossary, Index. Brown cloth-covered boards with design stamped in gilt on front board, lettering and design stamped in gilt on the spine. Maps on end papers. A little darkening of the inside edges of the DJ. The author's rare first book, the story of the feuds along the English-Scottish border during the reign of Elizabeth I $124.50

[004443] Fraser, J. T.. Time: The Familiar Stranger. Amherst, MA: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0870235761. 389 pp.; b/w illustrations. Discusses conceptions of time throughout history and explains his theory which posits the existence of a hierarchy of temporalities. Includes the distillation of three decades of research. Clean $34.50

[000351] Fredrickson, George M.. White Supremacy : A Comparative Study of American & South African History. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1981, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0195027590. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 356 pages. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. The first comparative history of the United States and South African race relations. The book offers a fresh perspective on the interracial experience of each country (as of the time the book was written) by viewing it through the lens of the other. $19.50

[000501] Friedman, Lawrence M.. Crime & Punishment in American History. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0465014615. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 577 pages. History of the American criminal justice system from colonial times to today. $24.50

[005502] Frost, John. Great Cities of the World: In Their Glory and Their Desolation. Auburn and Rochester: Alden & Beardsley, 1856. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. 544pp. Illustrated with 46 b/w full-page wood engravings, many smaller head and tailpieces, plus illustrations in the text. Frontis hand colored. There is a long section of ancient cities of America. Scattered foxing and soil, tight copy in much rubbed and worn gilt and blind-stamped grey cloth, spine ends frayed. Minimal markings (spine, ffep, and title page). $34.50

[000542] Furman, Bess. A Profile of the United States Pubic Health Service 1798 - 1948. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / No Jacket. Bok has pages with some illustrations. Previous owner name markered over inside front cover. Includes chapters on: John Adams - Federal Health Insurance for Seamen Exposed to Epidemics, Madison's Medicine Cabinet, Civil War at Home - Scientific Advances Abroad. $49.50

[004959] Gardiner, Samuel Rawson. The Constitutional Documents of the Puritan Revolution. 1625-1660. Oxford, England: At the Clarendon Press, 1899. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket Issued. 476pp. The documents in this volume are intended to serve either as a basis for the study of the constituitional history of an important period or as a companion to the political history of the time". Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. $47.50

[002882] Gardner, Robert and Heider, Karl G., Illustrated. Gardens of War, Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age. New York: New York: Random House, 1968, 1968. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1199375187. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 215pp, 36 colour, 301 b/w, map. A photographic record of the Dugum Dani, "a Stone Age tribe of neolithic warrior farmers who live in the Grand Valley of Baliem in the Central Highlands of western New Guinea" where, "at the time these photographs were taken, . . . they still . . . practiced ritual warfare. . . [and] were virtually untouched by any forms of modern civilization." $37.50

[007305] Gaulot, Paul. A Friend of the Queen (Marie Antoinette--Count De Fersen).. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1893. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / No Jacket Issued. 371pp/illus. An account of the life and influence of Country Fersen including his relationship to Marie-Antionette. Clean $37.50

[000709] Geer, Candy, Illustrated by Leslie Bennett. Six White Horses: An Illustrated Poem About John-John. ill. Leslie Bennett. Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor, MI: M&W Quill Co, 1964, 1964. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall - Folio. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket Issued. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall - Folio. White illustratied cloth, Approx 50 pgs, about 24 b/w drawings. ; Oblong 12mo; Unpaginated pages; High school student's poem on seeing funeral procession of John F. Kennedy. Illustrated by Illustrated by Leslie Bennett. $39.50

[003986] Gell, William & Gandy, J.P. Pompeii. Its Destruction and Re-Discovery with Engravings and Descriptions of The Art and Architecture of its Inhabitants. New York: A.W. Lovering, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 24pp text., (70)ff., 70 engraved plates each with one page description . 5 figs. Lrg. 4to. Orig. dec cloth. Gilt edges. Beautiful book (c. 1880s) on the architecture of Pompeii. Edge of spine worn and corners bumped. $169.00

[005371] Gerada, E./Zuber, C.. Malta: An Island Republic. Boulogne, France: Editions Delroisse, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 2855180546. 270 pp. Copiously illustrated throughout with colour & b & w photographs. Delightful large format title that reveals much about the topography, people & history of the islands. With chapters on Neolithic Malta, The temple and builders of the copper age, The Bronze age, Entrance of Malta into history, Medieval Malta, The golden era of the knights of Malta, The uprising against the French, The British period, World War II & after. Clean $37.50

[004036] Geyl, P.. The Revolt of the Netherlands (1555 - 1609). London: Ernest Benn, 1958. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0510269117. 310pp w/ 5 maps. A classic of European historiography. It still provides the best introduction to the history of the Dutch revolt against Spain. Early history, under Charles V, struggle for independence and the split, revolutions in Netherlands Civilization. Clean $36.50

[007551] Gibson, Katherine. The Goldsmith of Florence: A Book of Great Craftsmen. New York: MacMillan, 1929. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. 209pp/illus. Fabulously illustrated with an array of black and white photo plates. Additional wood cut decorations by Kalman Kubinyi. Clean $69.50

[003140] Gilbert, Martin. Jerusalem : Rebirth of a City. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1985, 1985. 1st American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0670807893. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book has 238 pages with numerous photos. Covers the 60 years of history from 1838 when Jerusalem was a desolate forsaken town of the Ottoman Empire to 1898 when it was transformed into a modern city. $24.50

[000077] Gilbert, Martin. Jerusalem : Rebirth of a City. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1985, 1985. 1st American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670807893. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book has 238 pages with numerous photos. Covers the 60 years of history from 1838 when Jerusalem was a desolate forsaken town of the Ottoman Empire to 1898 when it was transformed into a modern city. $19.50

[001239] Gilliland, Mary E.. Summit : A Gold Rush History of Summit County, Colorado. Denver, CO, U.S.A.: Denver, CO, U.S.A.: Alpenrose Press, 1987, 1987. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Inscribed by the Author. Very Good++ / No Jacket - Wraps. ISBN: 0960362401. Soft Cover. Very Good++/No Jacket - Wraps. Second Edition. Inscribed by the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 336 pages with some illustrations mixed in with test. History of Summit County, Colorado's gold rush. $19.50

[000272] Ginzberg, Eli. The Negro Potential. New York: New York: Columbia University Press, 1956, 1956. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 144 pages. Cover is a bit dirty (one stain on front by binding) with light wear to edge. There is a small dirt mark on bottom edge of pages. Three pages have mark from paperclip. Previous owner name penned inside front cover. Sections: The Challenge of Negro Potential, Expanding Economic Opportunities, The Educational Preparation of the Negro, The Negro Soldier, Better Preparation for Work, and Lessons for Manpower Policy. $14.50

[004361] Gipson, Lawrence Henry. The British Empire Before the American Revolution Volume IV: Zones of International Friction: North America, South of the Great Lakes Region 1748-1754. New York: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967, 1967. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 312pp/illus/maps/index. Study of the dynamics of British Imperial expansion leading to the outbreak of the French and Indian War. DJ price clipped. Clean $32.50

[004362] Gipson, Lawrence Henry. The British Empire Before the American Revolution Volume V: Zones of International Friction: The Great Lakes, Frontier, Canada, The West Indies, India 1748-1754. New York: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967, 1967. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / Very Good. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352pp/illus/maps/index. Study of the dynamics of Franc-British relations and the growing tensions in the Great Lakes, West Indies and India. DJ price clipped. Clean $39.50

[007225] Girouard, Mark. The Return to Camelot: Chivalry and the English Gentleman. New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1981. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0300027397. 312pp/illus b&w and color. Traces the revival in England in late 18thC of the mediaeval code of chivalry. The metaphors of Camelot and the mediaeval knight's concept of honour, bravery, service and self-sacrifice took on new meaning and shaped the character of English society. Clean $59.50

[007170] Glob, P.V.; translated by Rupert Bruce-Mitford. The Bog People: Iron-Age Man Preserved. Ithaca, New York: Cornell Universiy Press, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good+ / No Jacket. 200pp/illus by 76 photographic plates. A scholarly archaeological study of as many as 70 well preserved Iron Age remains of people who had been ritually sacrificed. First published in Denmark in 1965. $34.50

[003352] Glueck, Nelson. Deities & Dolphins: The Story of the Nabataeans. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good(-). ISBN: 1199122939. xii + 650 pp. & 220 plates, 5 maps & 8 plans. Archaeological discoveries in modern Transjordan, once the land of the ancient Nabataeans, who flourished in the first centuries B.C. and A.D. Their kingdom extended from Transjordan across the Negev to Sinai and from Arabia to Syria, controlling Damascus; their capital was Petra. Interesting study of a little known people and culture that occupied a central position in the Middle East circa 200 B.C. to 200 A.D. Originating as a nomadic culture in southern Arabia, the Nabataeans monopolized the caravan trade that passed from the coast of the Eastern Mediterranean to the interior of Arabia and established their capital at the ancient rock-cut city of Petra in what is now Syria, before eventually being assimilated into the Roman Empire during the reign of Nero. Light chipping/wear to dj. $44.50

[005409] Goedleven, Edgard. The Grand'Place in Brussels. Centre of Five Hundred Years of History. Belgium: Lannoo, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 9020923145. 286 pp. Profusely illustrated; mostly full color. Gift inscription on ffep otherwise clean. $44.50

[002899] Goetz Walter (ed). Propyläen Weltgeschichte. Der Werdegang der Menschheit in Gesellschaft und Staat, Wirtschaft und Geistesleben. (10 Vol Set). Berlin, Germany: Propyläen Verlag 1931 - 1933, 1933. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket Issued. 10 Vols with numerous illus (many tipped-in color plates) and color fold-out maps, Vol 1: Das Erwachen der Menschheit. Die Kulturen der Urzeit, Ostasiens und des vorderen Orients, bearbeitet von Hans Freyer, Friedrich Hertz, Walther Vogel, Franz Weidenreich, Friedrich Behn, F.E.A. Krause, Georg Steindorff, Rudolf Kittel, 32 platesI, 626 pp., Vol 2: Hellas und Rom. Die Entstehung des Chrsitentums, bearbeitet von Walter Goetz, Karl Julius Beloch, Gaetano de Sanctis, Ernst Hohl, Hans Frh. v. Soden, mit 33 Plates, 630 pp, Vol 3: Das Mittelalter bis zum Ausgang der Staufer 400 - 1250, bearbeitet von Walter Goetz, Paul Kirn, August Heisenberg, Hans Heinrich Schaeder, Willibald Kirfel, Karl Hampe, 29 Plates and 696 pp, Vol 4: Das Zeitalter der Gotik und Renaissance 1250 - 1500, bearbeitet von Walter Goetz, Jakob Strieder, Alfred Doren, Fedor Schneider, Karl Brandi, Fritz Rörig, Martin Winkler, Hans Plischke, 34 plates, 630 pp., Vol 5: Das Zeitalter der religiösen Umwälzung, Reformation und Gegenreformastion 1500 - 1660, bearbeitet von Walter Goetz, Paul Joachimsen, Erich Marcks, Wilhelm Mommsen, Hans Heinrich Schaeder, mit 33 plates, 633 pp., Vol 6: Das Zeitalter des Absolutismus 1660 - 1789, bearbeitet von Walter Goetz, Walter Platzhoff, Franz Schnabel, Oskar Walzel, Hermann Wätjen, Hans Plischke, Felix Salomon, 34 plates, 572 pp., Vol 7: Die französische Revolution, Napoleon und die Restauration 1789 - 1848, bearbeitet von Alfred Stern, Franz Schnabel, Oskar Walzel, Heinrich Herkner, Friedrich Luckwaldt, 33 plates, 599 pp., Vol 8: Liberalismus und Nationalismus 1848 - 1890, bearbeitet von Alfred Stern, Friedrich Luckw